• Championships of Ukraine Outlined the Coming Season

Championships of Ukraine Outlined the Coming Season

Federations
25 December 2018 FIAS

The Championships of Ukraine in SAMBO (M/F, combat SAMBO) took place on December 22-23 in Kiev. Athletes competed for 30 sets of medals and team cups of the national championships. The tournament assembled approximately 300 sambists representing 22 regions of the country.

'Despite the fact that the competitions are held at the end of the year, they are more than just closing ones: these championships are among the main qualifiers for the national team of the next season, which, as you know, is going to be quite eventful. Thus, next summer, sambists are to perform in Minsk, at the II European Games held under the auspices of the European Olympic Committees,' tells Vadim Rogach, President of the National SAMBO Federation of Ukraine. 'As for the past year, well, I believe it was quite victorious for Ukrainian SAMBO. Our athletes have won over a hundred medals at international competitions in all age groups, from cadets to veterans. The mass involvement is growing increasingly high, as well, which attests to the proper development of the All-Ukrainian “SAMBO To Each and Every School” initiative.

05.jpg

Results of the Ukrainian sports and combat SAMBO Championships

Team standings

1. Kiev

2. Odessa region

3. Kharkiv region

Women

03.jpg

44 kg

1. Veronika MITSKEVICH (Odessa region)

2. Ekaterina BORISOVA (Odessa region)

3. Catherine Novitsky (Kiev) and Anna Kovalenko (Zhytomyr region)

48 kg

1. Alla BEGEBA (Ivano-Frankivsk region)

2. Alina PASHCHUK (Lviv region)

3. Antonina SOLDATENKO (Vinnytsia region) and Anastasia LOPUGA (Rivne region)

52 kg

1. Christina BONDAR (Odessa region)

2. Maria BUYOK (Ivano-Frankivsk region)

3. Angela Khokhlova (Kiev) and Alvard Hakopyan (Ternopil region)

56 kg

1. Maria SORAYA (Zaporizhia region)

2. Anastasia PEREHREST (Kiev)

3. Ekaterina HOMYAK (Zhytomyr region) and Victoria BALZHYK (Odessa region)

60 kg

1. Vladislav Netsvit (Kharkiv region)

2. Maria Rybachuk (Odessa region)

3. Maria STEPANYUK (Kiev region) and Elizaveta CHELPANOVA (Kiev)

64 kg

1. Yulia GREBENOZHKO (Chernihiv region)

2. Ekaterina SORAYA (Dnipropetrovsk region)

3. Lydia VASHCHENKO (Zhytomyr region) and Valeria BIRYUCHENKO (Zhytomyr region)

68 kg

1. Anna ANTIKALO (Mykolaiv region)

2. Ulyana GAG (Ivano-Frankivsk region)

3. Vladislav TOROPTSEVA (Cherkasy region) and Victoria GAPON (Zhytomyr region)

72 kg

1. Nataliya SMAL (Ivano-Frankivsk region)

2. Anna KUHARUK (Volyn region)

80 kg

1. Galina KOVALSKAYA (Odessa region)

2. Nataliya CHISTYAKOVA (Chernihiv region)

3. Yana Borsuk (Rivne region) and Maria SORAYA (Dnipropetrovsk region)

+80 kg

1. Marina YAKUBETS (Chernihiv region)

2. Christina GASHENKO (Kiev)

3. Alena KEDIK (Odessa region) and Anastasia SERBOVA (Odessa region)

Men

02.jpg

48 kg

1. Alexander KLAPSHA (Vinnytsia region)

2. Vladimir NESTEROV (Kiev)

3. Dmitry Semenchenko (Zhytomyr region) and Yuri ANDRONATY (Vinnytsia region)

52 kg

1. Andrey LAYSHCHUK (Ivano-Frankivsk region)

2. George KURKOED (Odessa region)

3. Grachik OSIPYAN (Kharkiv region) and Andriy MARMYL (Zhytomyr region)

57 kg

1. Dmitry TOMASHEVSKY (Kharkiv region)

2. Anatoly KULIBABA (Vinnytsia region)

3. Aleksey POLTAVTSEV (Chernihiv region) and Safgulu KHALILOV (Kharkiv region)

62 kg

1. Konstantin NOTKIN (Chernihiv region)

2. Arthur MARTIROSYAN (Kharkiv region)

3. Bogdan SHERSHEN (Khmelnytsky region) and Ivan SPANCHEK (Kherson region)

68 kg

1. Cyril MELNICHENKO (Kharkiv region)

2. Mikhail SVIDRAK (Ivano-Frankivsk region)

3. Zaur Uzhuev (Kharkiv region) and Daniil DROZD (Kharkiv region)

74 kg

1. Dmitry BABIYCHUK (Khmelnitsky region)

2. Vladislav DIDENKO (Vinnytsia region)

3. Denis KULENKO (Vinnytsia region) and Alexander MIRONCHUK (Khmelnitsky region)

82 kg

1. Arthur SARGSYAN (Donetsk region)

2. Bogdan ZUSKO (Zaporizhia region)

3. Stanislav SERGIYCHUK (Khmelnitsky region) and Arthur EFREMOV (Cherkasy region)

90 kg

1. Yaroslav DAVIDCHUK (Khmelnytsky region)

2. Vadim Sinyavsky (Zaporizhia region)

3. Yevhen PANICH (Kherson region) and Igor KNYSH (Lviv region)

100 kg

1. Alexey MOISEEV (Kiev)

2. Vladislav LEBEDINSKY (Donetsk region)

3. Pavel CHISTOBRODOV (Dnipropetrovsk region) and Yegor KRYNIN (Kiev)

+100 kg

1. Vladislav BEREZKA (Kharkiv region)

2. Artur MOVSUMOV (Zaporizhia region)

3. Aleksey KUCHERENKO (Lviv region) and Sergey BLIZNETSOV (Donetsk region)

Combat SAMBO

04.jpg

48 kg

1. Vladimir CHERNY (Kiev)

2. Alexander KLAPSHA (Vinnytsia region)

3. Yury ANDRONATY (Vinnytsia region)

52 kg

1. Gevorg MANUKYAN (Odessa region)

2. Vitaliy DOBRINSKY (Zhytomyr region)

3. Sergey DERKACH (Kharkiv region) and Andrew FILIP (Odessa region)

57 kg

1. Bogdan BABENKO (Rivne region)

2. Vladislav Kokhnenko (Odessa region)

3. Dzhonik MSTOYAN (Kiev) and Vladislav SERGEEV (Kiev)

62 kg

1. Dmitry BORODIN (Dnepropetrovsk region)

2. Dmitry TIMOFEEV (Kharkiv region)

3. Taras TERLETSKY (Transcarpathian region) and Alexey BONDARENKO (Volyn region)

68 kg

1. Alexey ZAETS (Kiev)

2. Sergey RUSINKO (Odessa region)

3. Victor Zalevsky (Kiev) and Bachuki Bagishvili (Kharkiv region)

74 kg

1. Vadim BURCHAK (Rivne region)

2. Vitaly KRASNOZHON (Mykolaiv region)

3. Vadim RATUSHNYAK (Vinnytsia region) and Stepan SAMKOV (Rivne region)

82 kg

1. Vladislav RUDNEV (Donetsk region)

2. Vitaliy OSTROVSKY (Rivne region)

3. Andrey SHABALIN (Kiev) and Yuri OSIPENKO (Kharkiv region)

90 kg

1. Peter DAVIDENKO (Vinnytsia region)

2. Dmitry BATOK (Kiev)

3. Konstantin ARKHIPOV (Kiev) and Sergiy Golubov (Kiev)

100 kg

1. Danila BELOUSOV (Kiev)

2. Vladimir LYHOBABA (Donetsk region)

+100 kg

1. Vitaliy GREBENYUK (Odessa region)

2. Alexander Varichenko (Kiev)

3. Alexey GLUSHCHENKO (Kiev) and Artem YuZHAKOV (Kherson region)

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website More info Got it!